Operator of the Scientology Cadet School
[…] (emphasis added). 458 So.2d at 1078. The circuit courts have a general
power to issue injunctions. Art. V, sec. 20(c)(3), Fla. Const. The
constitutional and historical grant of equity jurisdiction may not be
eliminated unless adequate administrative or legal remedies sanctioned by
the constitution are provided. See Department of Business Regulation,
Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco v. Provende, Inc., 399 So.2d
1038, 1040 (Fla. 3d DCA 1981); State ex ref. Department of General Services
v. Willis, 344 So.2d 580, 589 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).  

---footnotes---

1. Section 415.51(1)(a), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1990) provides:   (l)(a)
In order to protect the rights of the child and his parents or other
persons responsible for the child's welfare, all records concerning reports
of child abuse or neglect, including reports made to the central abuse
registry and tracking system and all records generated as a result of such
reports shall be confidential and exempt from the provisions of s.
119.07(1) and shall not be disclosed except as specifically authorized by
ss. 415.502-415.514. Such exemption from s.  119.07(1) applies to
information in the   possession of those entities granted access as set
forth in  this section.  

2. Sections 119.11(1) and (3), Florida Statutes (1989), provide:   (1)
Whenever an action is filed to enforce the provisions of this chapter, the
court shall set an immediate hearing, giving the case priority over other
pending cases. 

---end footnotes---